Bell Inscriptions and Sponsors
The calligraphy of the inscriptions was designed by ISU alumna Mary Lou Powers ’67 (Applied Arts --- Interior Design / Art Education). The design of the decorative header on the digital plaque is from one of the 1929 Stanton carillon bells. That artwork was digitized by Mac Derscheid '21.
Bell No. | Sponsor | Inscription - plaque |
1 | Paul H. Strayer Jr. | |
2 | The Stanton Memorial Carillon Foundation | |
3 | Society of Carillon Alumni and Friends | |
4 | Bev and Warren Madden | |
5 | Iowa State University College of Engineering | |
6 | Phyllis & W. Douglas Beers | |
7 | Phyllis & W. Douglas Beers | |
8 | Steven & Janet Leath | |
9 | Iowa State University College of Design, Department of Mechanical Engineering, and Department of Music and Theatre |
|
10 | Iowa State University College of Human Sciences | |
11 | Iowa State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences | |
12 | Iowa State University Debbie and Jerry Ivy College of Business | |
13 | Iowa State University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | |
14 | Kassy & Jeffrey Corken | |
15 | Patricia Moser and Jan Derscheid | |
16 | Robert, Nancy & Paul Lindemeyer | |
17 | Paul H. Strayer Jr. | |
18 | Descendants of Edgar & Julia Stanton | |
19 | Raymond and Janice Kamin | |
20 | The Arthur Harold Pickford Family | |
21 | Iowa State University College of Veterinary Medicine | |
22 | Jeff and Peggy Johnson | |
23 | Irving and Margaret Doe | |
24 |
Craig & Lauren Cunningham, Carrie & Andrew Gall, |
|
25 | Clark & Kathy Cunningham | |
26 | Anonymous, Lee and Lila Kline, Shelley Miller, and Scott Miller | |
27 | Anonymous |
Sponsors:
Jim Agnew, Alec Albright, James Alleman, Jonathan Beck, Roderick Bennett, Scott Bents, David Blum, Boston Scientific, Amy Brandau, Jeffrey & Janice Breitman, Carol Broman, Daniel Buhr, J. Norman & Deborah Callahan, Dennis Carlson, Jacob Cheriyan, Patricia Cichy, Thomas Connop, Cunningham Quartet, Robert Currie, Stan & Cathy Curtis, Randy Dalhoff, Mac Derscheid, Ernest & Dawn Doeden, Dee Dreeszen, Paul Ertz, Michelle Fields, Tara Fisher, Michael & Cindy Fletcher, Mark Fletcher, Cindy Gannon, Elizabeth Germick, Dennis Goering, Steven J. Graeber, Jennie Gromoll, Emmeline Hallam, Julie Hart, James & Kim Heise, Ann Hicks, Jay Hinkhouse, Richard & Sandra Horton, Noelle Houben, Brian Howes, Ellen Hunt, Maureen Hurd Hause, Patricia Izbicki, Timothy Jensen, Robert Josten, Susan Judkins Josten, David & Jiabei Kaiser, Carolyn Kalsow, Patrick & Madison Keep, Erin Kramer, Christa Langer, Janet Lott, Cynthia Major, Alexandra Mascolo-David, Anthony Matthews, Adele McDowell, Curtis Meier, Diane M. Stocker Meyer, Sam Miller, Gerald Montgomery, Emily O’Connor, David O'Melia, Nicholas Osterhaus, Phillip & Jenna Pakes, Jason Paull, Lynette Pohlman, PricewaterhouseCoopers Foundation, Kay Pudil, Sarah Reger, William Reinhardt, Barbara Roland, Erin Rosacker, Kay Runge, Brian Sander, Steven & Megan Schroder, Glenn & Pam Sibbel, Becky Stadlman, Craig & Laura Strayer, Melissa Suek, Tin-Shi Tam, Huang Tan, Robert Thelen, Miranda Tilton, Joanne Tubbs, Matt Van Engen, Tammy van Horsen-Post, Paul & Rene Vance, Dennis Wendell, Susanna Wendler, Paul & Gail Williams, Eric Wittrock, Barbara Wollan, Benjamin & Sarah Young.